Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52369

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NW of Schijndel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Oberhausen
Call Sign: PG-
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:
Pilot P/O. K. McCulloch 145513 RAF Eindhoven JJB 88
Flight engineer Sgt. R.E. Tofts 1122560 RAF Eindhoven JJB 87
Navigator F/O. H. Forshaw 127976 RAF Eindhoven JJB 86
Bomb aimer Sgt. N.C. Richards 1395771 RAF Eindhoven JJB 90
Wo ag Sgt. L. Timms 1312358 RAF Eindhoven EE 9
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.H. Van Camp R/134679 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 E 7 Initially buried Eindhoven Woensel
Air gunner Sgt. P.J. Ruane 546586 RAF Eindhoven JJB 91

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2471&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=