Accident Bensen B8M N1573, Sunday 1 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1968
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
deviation made from bensen plans.Bolt used to attach rotor head to torque tube failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB