This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Heeresflieger |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bärenbach, Kreis Zell/Mosel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with an USAF F-102 and crashed. Both occupants (Uffz/Uffz) fatally injured. The F-102 continued flight.
Sources:
Deister-und Weserzeitung 16 July 1964, p2