| Date: | Monday 30 June 2025 |
| Time: | 20:54 |
| Type: | Rans S-14 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N981CS |
| MSN: | A122184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Guthrie, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guthrie, OK (private) |
| Destination airport: | Guthrie, OK (private) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 30, 2025, about 2054 central daylight time, a Rans S-14 airplane, N981CS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Guthrie, Oklahoma. The non-certificated pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
A witness reported that he told the non-certificated pilot that he was not allowed to fly the airplane and that he was only supposed to taxi the airplane. About 2015 the non-certificated pilot began to practice taxiing the airplane on the private airstrip. The witnesses stated that about 39 minutes had passed, and he no longer heard the airplane.
Witnesses and several others began to search for the airplane; subsequently it was found crashed in a field about 1/2 mile west of the private airstrip with the engine still idling.
The airplane was recovered for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://okcfox.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-to-fatal-airplane-crash-near-guthrie-oklahoma https://www.news9.com/story/68634760bb21f53f9c787092/one-dead-in-logan-co-plane-crash https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1143104281180316&id=100064422654515 https://www.koco.com/article/guthrie-plane-aircraft-crash-one-dead-seward-broadway/65258655 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N981CS https://m.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10228403865542345 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N4066D
Location