Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALJ, Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:c. 03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALJ
MSN: 36308/643
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India flight AI187, a Boeing 777-300, was on a flight to Vienna when shortly after takeoff from Delhi it suddenly dropped 900 feet after encountering turbulence and severe weather, prompting the pilots to deploy safety measures. The crew received numerous Stall and Terrain warnings. The pilots then regained control and continued the flight safely despite severe weather conditions. DGCA India was notified and has launched an Investigation.

Sources:

DGCA India
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/hours-after-ai171-crash-delhi-vienna-air-india-boeing-777-flight-stall-don-t-sink-warnings-during-climb-101751356140963.html#google_vignette
https://www.timesnownews.com/delhi/38-hours-after-air-india-plane-crash-ais-boeing-777-dropped-900-ft-while-mid-air-pilots-grounded-article-152189389/amp

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11748758 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2016 VT-ALJ Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment