This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 2025 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kulebaki, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USAV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"During the landing approach, the release system of one of the landing gear legs failed. The crew made several attempts to eliminate the malfunction in flight, but the situation did not change. On the command of the flight director, the crew brought the aircraft to a safe zone and ejected," the military department said.
Both crew members were able to eject and were picked up by an air force search and rescue team. However the navigator sustained fatal injuries after hitting trees after ejecting. He passed away in hospital.The aircraft was not carrying ordnance during the flight.
The incident was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence. The aircraft was initially misidentified on social media channels as a Su-27.
Today in the Nizhny Novgorod region, a Su-34 aircraft crashed due to the failure of one of the main landing gear struts. The navigator died.
Sources:
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/24402585 https://www.rbc.ru/politics/01/07/2025/6863c9a59a79478cba7c7adb https://t.me/bazabazon/38794 https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/32905 Media: