Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52376

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:23:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1654 HCU RAF
Registration: W4772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffozier Karl Pfeiffer of the IV/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 or Do 215 B-5 from Leeuwarden airfield. This was his 20th confirmed victory.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: -X
Takeoff time: 16:47
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Arthur Read DFC RAFVR 128958 [Killed] (NCO:1160143 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942) Runnymede Memorial 133
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Laurence Edwin Stockwell RAFVR 109381 [Killed] (NCO:917786 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 November, 1941) Runnymede Memorial 129
Navigator : Pilot Officer Brinley Ewart Morgan RAFVR 129636 [Killed] (NCO:1319403 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942) Runnymede Memorial 132
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frank Redman Leonard RAFVR 122723 [Killed] (NCO:1063580 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 August, 1942) Runnymede Memorial 125
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ernest Charles Webb RAFVR 1375146 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 169
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Thane Pitman DFM RAFVR 984566 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 161 (Attached from 61 Sqdn according to CWGC)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Henry Pearce RAFVR 1585059 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 161

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1988&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/LuftwaffeVictoriesByNameDatabase/?q=Pfeiffer&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database