Accident Cessna 208 Caravan , Monday 30 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minembwe, Sud-Kivu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Democratic Republic of the Congo army destroyed a Cessna 208 Caravan at Minembwe, Sud-Kivu, DRC.
The nature of the flight was unclear, the DRC army claims the aircraft was unidentified and that it violated the country's airspace, local politicians instead claim that the aircraft was carrying humanitarian aid.

Reports indicate that the aircraft caught fire and burned out after having been 'bombed' by drones.

Sources:

https://x.com/NewTimesRwanda/status/1939780165481152553
https://x.com/ali_naka/status/1939773713047499237
https://www.bbc.com/gahuza/articles/c0m88pg1x1go
https://www.radiookapi.net/2025/07/01/actualite/securite/crash-dun-aeronef-minembwe-larmee-evoque-une-violation-de-lespace
https://www.grandslacsnews.com/posts/rdc-accusees-d-avoir-bombarde-un-avion-civil-a-minembwe-les-fardc-tentent-d-expliquer-leur-action-9750

Media: