Accident CAP-4 Paulistinha PP-RDJ, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São José do Rio Preto
Registration: PP-RDJ
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near São José do Rio Preto, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off from São José do Rio Preto airport, with two on board (pilot and trainee), crashing on a rural zone off the city; both were killed as a result. CENIPA investigates.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2025/07/01/aviao-cai-em-rio-preto.ghtml

Media: