Accident Kubicek BB30Z , Sunday 8 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB30Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tielrode -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sint-Niklaas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a hard landing with a hot air balloon, the pilot got seriously injured in the face.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The meteorological forecasts identified the probability of surface winds of the intensity encountered during the landing of the balloon but it was decided to continue the flight.
• The nature and circumstances of the mission, as part of a public ballooning event, may have created social pressure that influenced the decision to proceed with the flight instead of cancelling it.
• The surface wind speed during landing (13 kt) was slightly under the limit for a fast landing, as determined in the Flight Manual “Emergency conditions”.
• During landing, the basket hit the banks of a ditch and tipped over causing the pilot to lose balance and hit is face.
• Due to the lack of irrefutable evidence, the investigation could not definitively determine the cause of the facial injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2019-09-08-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium