| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1968 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8200 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turners Falls, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 0B5 |
| Destination airport: | 0B5 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to witnesses, the pilot and owner of the craft, a 17 year old male, flew the plane up to 300 feet before losing control and crashing into the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69F0115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/turners-falls-plane-crash/ 