This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 21:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | Aix ULM |
| Registration: | F-JGTX /22-LA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Méditerranée Sea, near Carry le Rouet (13) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFMA/QXB |
| Destination airport: | LFMA/QXB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The occupants of a Zodiac out to enjoy the beautiful evening at sea rescued a young microlight pilot whose Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbathad just crashed into the waves off the coast of Ensuès.
As mentioned on instagram it was the first solo of the pilot aged 19.
Sources:
https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/37037939580728/un-pilote-dulm-sauve-apres-un-crash-par-des-promeneurs-en-zodiac-dans-les-bouches-du-rhone https://www.instagram.com/p/DLjiuz2Mq2W/?img_index=3&igsh=MTZhem5ieGRkYmhuZQ== https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1010701_1696705054.jpg (photo)
Location