This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1943 |
| Time: | 09:46 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R8865 |
| MSN: | US-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westduinpark, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 January 1943 four Typhoons of 56 Sqn RAF left their base at RAF Matlaske and flew to Ludham early in the morning. With tanks topped up they set out on a ’Rhubarb’ on the Den Haag (The Hague) area. The formation was led by the commanding officer, Sqn Ldr Anthony C. Johnston, his number two was Flg Off E. N .Cluderay. The other pair was led by Flt Lt Gunnar Piltingsrud (Norwegian) and his number two was Flg Off Aldwyn Geoffrey Howard Rouse. They took off from Ludham at 09:20.
As soon as they crossed the Dutch coast, flying at roof top level, they experienced very heavy flak and over Den Haag Johnston was seen to be hit and pull up to 1000 feet. The aircraft was hit just after the cockpit and the pilot when realizing that he couldn’t make it back to base decided to leave the aircraft. This wasn’t without difficulty because his foot was caught inside the cockpit but he managed to get out safely. His Typhoon IB R8876 US-M crashed at 0956 hrs in the Waarderpolder, east of Haarlem. One report mentions that the ground was littered with aircraft wreckage, which was at first identified as being from a Hurricane. The Typhoon wasn’t known yet. It was claimed (as a Hurricane) by a German flak battery at 0956 hours.
At the same time Piltingsrud last saw Rouse gliding down at about 500 feet. He was also claimed by German flak at 0946 hours, SW of Den Haag. Rouse’s aircraft, the Typhoon IB R8865, crashed in the dunes of Den Haag, at the place now called Westduinpark (West Dune Park), and he was killed. His aircraft had flown 69 hours 40 minutes when lost.
Cluderay attacked a railway siding and Piltingsrud a barge, before returning. The losses were the first operational losses inflicted on the squadron for 18 months and were keenly felt.
Pilot: F/O. A.G.H. Rouse 63081 RAF Den Haag 2 39
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1760-Information-needed-on-Typhoon-IB-R8865 SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1982 http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post9235.html http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Pilots/Piltingsrud_137.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hague http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westduinpark http://fr.getamap.net/cartes/netherlands/zuid-holland/_westduinpark/ 