| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 2025 |
| Time: | 19:32 |
| Type: | ICP Savannah SRL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5000S |
| MSN: | 11-10-54-0124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Magnolia Airpark (LS77), Slaughter, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Magnolia Airpark, LA (LS77) |
| Destination airport: | Magnolia Airpark, LA (LS77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 30, 2025, about 1932 central daylight time an I.C.P. Srl Savannah S light sport airplane, N5000S was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Slaughter, LA. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
According to the pilot, prior to the accident flight, the flap position indicator failed to function. The pilot said that immediately after takeoff, the flaps would retract, and he was unable to lower them for landing. When he tested the flaps on the ground, they would work.
On the morning of the accident, the pilot performed maintenance on the flap motor and determined that the flap potentiometer was secure. He adjusted the alignment of the flaps using a rigging protractor. After the maintenance was performed, the flaps were able to be lowered and raised between 0°, 15°, and 30°. The flap indicator also displayed proper flap position.
The pilot reported that he wanted to check the flaps while flying, so he taxied to runway 36 at Magnolia Airpark (LS77) in Slaughter, Louisiana, set the flaps to 15° for a normal takeoff, added full throttle, right rudder, and departed the runway. Immediately after the airplane became airborne, the nose pitched up steeply, the airplane veered to the left, and it would not climb. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and turned the airplane back toward the runway. The airplane stalled about 10 ft above the ground and then impacted a child’s play structure. The wings, fuselage, and empennage sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5000S https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e02b3f8735caedfe75b277dcb626f7cbad37d1a6 (photo)
Location