Accident Ultralight UNREG, Monday 30 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 2025
Time:19:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near M'Sila -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:M'Sila
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff in M'Sila. The pilot//builder sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tsa-algerie.com/algerie-un-passionne-daviation-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-artisanal/
https://www.algerie360.com/accident-aerien-mortel-a-msila-un-ingenieur-perit-en-testant-son-avion-artisanal-video/

https://www.annahar.com/arab-world/north-africa/228696/%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D9%85%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3-%D8%AC%D8%B2%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D8%A5%D8%AB%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%82%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%A8%D8%B5%D9%86%D8%B9%D9%87%D8%A7-%D8%A8%D9%86%D9%81%D8%B3%D9%87