Accident Mil Mi-24 AUO-015, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:African Union, opb Ugandan Air Force
Registration: AUO-015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu-Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baledogle Airfield
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
An African Union helicopter has crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Aden Adde International Airport e.g. Halane Base Camp, resulting in multiple fatalities. The helicopter was destroyed by fire. The helicopter crashed behind a hangar, on the other side of the road. At present three occupants were rescued, five are confirmed dead.

Sources:

https://news.cgtn.com/news/2025-07-02/news-1EG35LOFHHO/p.html
https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/military-helicopter-crashes-airport-somalia-capital-2025-07-02/
https://www.straitstimes.com/world/african-union-helicopter-crashes-in-somali-capital-state-run-media-reports
https://x.com/NZ_Trav/status/1940297489229521277
https://x.com/sentdefender/status/1940308415789625491
www.softpower.ug
https://x.com/StandardKenya/status/1940383974682988991
https://x.com/ChimpReports/status/1940459844282339530
https://t.me/aviaincident/43280
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.bbc.com/news/articles/cwye0wggzzko.amp

Location