This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kap Blanc Nez/Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | England |
| Destination airport: | Flugplatz Calais-Marck |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed on an old WW I battelfield in fog. German Horst Kaiser/Herbert Gleich, both from Laazen, slightly injured.
Sources:
Deister-und Weserkurier 18 April 1963, p7