This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24V |
| Owner/operator: | 12th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 224 Black |
| MSN: | 3532422421235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lviv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 May 2025, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24V gunship helicopter of the 12th Army Aviation Brigade crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight in Lviv Oblast. The relevant commanding officer failed to report the crash, and a court case was opened as a result. They were found guilty of negligence attitude towards military service, and had to pay a fine. Further penalties were discounted due to admission of guilt and lack of prior offences.
The helicopter was a former North Macedonian helicopter originally acquired from Ukraine, and returned in 2023.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/128442540 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/131286170 https://russianplanes.net/id33078 