Incident Mil Mi-8 , Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirovske military airfield in Crimea, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ukrainian Army struck the Kirovske military airfield in Crimea and claimed the destruction of 1 Mi-8 helicopter, 1 Mi-26 helicopter and 1 Mi-28 attack helicopter.

Satelite images only showed the destruction of an Mi-8 helicopter and a Mi-26 damaged.

Sources:

https://x.com/visegrad24/status/1939051904249594139
https://x.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1938934178197704738
https://x.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1940309334220841377
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=733965992340298&set=pb.100071807121016.-2207520000&type=3

Media: