Incident Mil Mi-26 , Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kirovske military airfield in Crimea, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ukrainian Army has struck the Kirovske military airfield in Crimea and claimed to destroy:
1x Mi-8 helicopter
1x Mi-26 helicopter
1x Mi-28 attack helicopter

Satelite images showed an Mi-8 helicopter destroyed and a Mi-26 damaged without rotorblades, likely damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://x.com/visegrad24/status/1939051904249594139
https://x.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1938934178197704738
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1940781734070833272
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=733966049006959&set=pb.100071807121016.-2207520000

Media: