| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1980 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N37512 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franksville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:boot heel fd 30yds fm aircraft w groove on heel aligned w markings on steering bar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FEP55 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB