Serious incident Pilatus PC-12 NGX (PC-12/47E) T7-12DW, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12 NGX (PC-12/47E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: T7-12DW
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12 NGX suffered a runway excursion incident at Kitakyushu Airport. The aircraft took off from runway 36 of Kitakyushu at 07:57 LT for Tokyo/Narita. While climbing through 600 feet just after takeoff, the engine lost power following a loud bang. The pilot declared an emergency, made a turn to right for an immediate landing back to the runway, and landed on the runway one minute later with remarkable angle respect to the runway centerline. The Pilatus exited the runway during the landing roll, bounced on the grass and returned to the runway later. No reported injuries among two onboard. The engine, the exhaust pipe and a part of the wing were damaged.
The sole runway was temporary closed which caused a delay of a commercial flight for 20 minutes.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/fbs/category/society/fs660067315d39422089fbffac8e9002e6
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rkb/2020136?display=1
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250703/k10014851751000.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/fs660067315d39422089fbffac8e9002e6
https://kbc.co.jp/news/article.php?id=15544817&ymd=2025-07-04
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2424

https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-07-01/22:59/20x/PC12/3b0ff353

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1638005/t7-12dw-opensky-pilatus-pc-12-ngx-pc-12-47e (photo taken in 2024)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2025 T7-12DW OpenSky Inc 0 Nagoya Airport (NKM/RJNA), Komaki, Aichi min