Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4191, Tuesday 22 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4191
MSN: EM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veenendaalsestraatweg road, Elst, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target: München, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:32

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield, flying a Bf 110 F-4.
All seven rest in the Amersfoort cemetery:

Pilot / Sgt. J.R. Walker 1119267 RAF
Second Pilot / F/O. D.R. Bannerman NZ414380 RNZAF / 467 Sqd flying with 207 Sqd
Navigator / Sgt. H. Bate 1195168 RAF
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. P.C. Hind 657626 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. G.J. Bentley 1020750 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. C.A. Davey 1585901 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. G.J. Dean 1318175 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1964&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/135909/Monument-Lancaster-W4191-EM-Q.htm
Google Maps
ORB 207 Squadron RAF for takeoff time