Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ360, Tuesday 22 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ360
MSN: GB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kanaalkade Axel, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ360/A: Took off at 15:52hrs for a Intruder mission to Scheldt bridge - engineering at Dendermonde. 22/12/1942
Missing. Sluiskil came through and were then flown by the present AA fatal hit. At 16:46 hrs crashed just outside the town of Axel.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (R/97434) Joseph Edward CLOUTIER (pilot) RCAF - killed 
Sgt (811126) Albert Cecil FOXLEY (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1965
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ360 was a B Mk IV, click on Source #1 to confirm