Accident Van’s RV-6A C-FYFD, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:C. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYFD
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Courtenay Airpark, BC (YCA) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Courtenay Airport, BC (YCA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Van's RV-6A departed Duncan Aerodrome (CAM3), BC, on a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, to Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), BC, with 1 pilot, and 1 passenger on board. Prior to departure, the aircraft fuel gauges indicated 12 US gallons of fuel. After approximately 30 minutes of flight, while approaching CAH3, the aircraft experienced an engine (Avco Lycoming O-320) power loss due to fuel exhaustion. A forced approach was conducted and the aircraft landed on a mudflat approximately 1 nautical mile east of CAH3. The suspected cause of the fuel exhaustion was reportedly a fuel leak.
The aircraft was fuelled with 5 US gallons of 100LL Avgas which was brought to the aircraft in a jerry can from CAH3.
The pilot subsequently attempted a takeoff from the mudflat, without his passenger, to complete the flight to CAH3. During the takeoff roll on the mudflat, mud accumulated in the wheel fairings of the landing gear. This resulted in the takeoff ground run being longer than anticipated. The aircraft traversed a depression in the surface of the mudflat, approximately 1000 feet from the beginning of the takeoff roll, and the nose gear experienced structural failure. The aircraft nosed-over to an approximately vertical nose-down attitude before falling back onto its main landing gear. The aircraft emergency locator transmitter activated, and a signal was received by the Canadian Mission Control Centre. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft without issue and no injuries were reported. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Following the occurrence, the aircraft was pushed to the shoreline by the pilot and a number of bystanders. The aircraft was subsequently recovered by a helicopter. A post-crash inspection of the aircraft found that a gasket seal on the carburetor had degraded. This would have allowed fuel to leak when the aircraft engine was running.

Sources:

https://cheknews.ca/came-back-down-no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-in-estuary-near-courtenay-airpark-1264317/

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/815303/C-FYFD (Photo)

Media: