Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4334, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4334
MSN: PM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eilandspolder, Graft, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target: Duisburg
Takeoff time: 18:13

Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1. and 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 242 (v).

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Louis Edmund Moriarty RCAF R/87814 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Airey RAF 634671 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ronald Owen Eynon RAFVR 655819 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Peter Ernest Poulson RAFVR 1250821 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II James Hawthorne Love RCAF R/95024 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Bennett RAFVR 1378737 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Ernest Brown RAFVR 1027778 [Killed]

Remains were found during excavation in 1952. All seven crew members rest in the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery (Noord-Brabant)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1960&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database