Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5697, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5697
MSN: ZN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudelandsdijkje 5, Monnickendam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:50 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.

The aircraft was coned by the 2./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 168 (v) and hit by Luftwaffe Flak of the 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 594 and Marine Flak of the 4./Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 201.
There were no survivors:

Pilot:657590 Sgt George Stewart Anderson - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 17
Flight Engineer:611063 Sgt Frederick Newman Skinner - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 16
Navigator:R/101865 Flt Sgt John Gardner RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 18
Bomb Aimer:1320476 Sgt Frederick Victor Lamb - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 20
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/77557 Flt Sgt Raymond Daniel Wiberg RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery
69 D 15.
Air Gunner:526911 Sgt Edwin James Duguid Watt - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 19
Air Gunner:1002396 Sgt Ronald McLay Paterson - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1958&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC