This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:11 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5512 |
| MSN: | OF-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vogelbuurt, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 18:08 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by the 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 594, 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (I. & III. Zug) and the 13./III. Eisenbahn-Flak-Abteilung H.G. Crashed near Adelaarsweg, Vogelbuurt.
Pilot:130102 Fg Off William Norman Eales - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery XIX. E. 10. Remains found during excavation in 1962. NCO:700676, Gazette of 13th October 1942.
Flight Engineer:1018429 Sgt James Donald - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery XIX. E. 9. Remains found during excavation in 1962
Navigator:1047277 Sgt S V Deed - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery XIX. E. 8. Remains found during excavation in 1962.
Bomb Aimer:J/18528 Plt Off Milton Alexander Harper RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 5
Wireless Operator:R/106236 Flt Sgt Arthur Mortimer RCAF - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery XIX. E. 11. Remains found during excavation in 1962
Air Gunner:1586443 Sgt Roy Henry Bambury - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 9
Air Gunner:542498 Sgt George Henderson - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery 69 D 6
This is the 97 Sqdn Lancaster described by Gerrie Zwananburg in the video "Some Of Our Airmen Are No Longer Missing", being the first aircraft he recovered from the drying bed of the Ijsselmeer, in 1962. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gTpAXE4WIJM
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1957&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC