Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N9404N, Friday 4 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2025
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Plane Cherokee LLC
Registration: N9404N
MSN: 28R-35115
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport (PDX/KPDX), Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a test flight following an annual inspection, he landed normally, but the brakes faded almost immediately after he applied them. The pilot exited the runway, and the airplane collided with a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination of the brake system revealed a small leak at the brake line fitting at the left caliper and the brake fluid reservoir was 2/3 empty.

Probable Cause: A failure of the brake system during landing due to a hydraulic fluid leak, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA178
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9404N

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/75eb8625f0d6464c1bc269c43d5dd726e9fad504 (photo)

Location