Incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) N940DU, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:c. 01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N940DU
MSN: 38723/4140
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight 3247, a Boeing 737-9GPER (WL), was on approach to KRDU when a wing flap departed the airplane. A person found that missing part in their driveway.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/news/local/airplane-part-blocks-raleigh-driveway-july-2025/

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N940DU/history/20250702/0306Z/KATL/KRDU

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11308397?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (photo)

Location