Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED347, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED347
MSN: WS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Proostensteeg road, Den Hout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target: Duisburg
Takeoff time: 18:00

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Richter of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Pilot Sgt. J.W. Tyreman 1316919 RAF (age 26)
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Sykes 1014079 RAF (age 29)
Navigator F/O. J.W. Lynes 118825 RAF (age 28) (NCO:1199513 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
Bomb Aimer Sgt. H.B. Stokes 1377473 RAF (age 31)
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. H.G. Ford 1291154 RAF (age 20)
Rear Gunner Sgt. G.C. Wing 1323417 RAF (age 18)
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. J. Hill 1326399 RAF (age 30)

All are buried at Oosterhout Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1956&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' book
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/homepage.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Own research - pleased to assist this database