Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N716MM, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Arne Aviation LLC, opf Skydive Cross Keys
Registration: N716MM
MSN: 208B0746
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys Airport (17N), Monroe, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cross Keys Airport, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Cross Keys Airport, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 2, 2025, about 1729 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 208B, N716MM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Monroe, New Jersey. The two commercial pilots and 10 passengers were seriously injured, while three passengers incurred minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 skydive flight.

Due to their injuries, the pilots could not initially provide a statement. According to airplane and fueling records, the accident flight was the second flight of the day. The airplane was fueled with 44.9 gallons of Jet-A, bringing the total fuel load to 800 lbs. It was then flown on an 18-minute skydive flight uneventfully. That flight departed at 1623, and the accident flight departed at 1714, with 700 lbs. of fuel onboard.

According to preliminary ADS-B information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), along with witness statements, during climb, about 3,000 ft mean sea level, the pilot reported a loss of engine power and attempted to glide the airplane back to runway 27 at Cross Keys Airport (17N), Cross, New Jersey. Runway 27 was 3,500 ft-long, 50 ft-wide, and consisted of asphalt. The airplane approached the runway fast, floated, and touched down near the end. It traveled off the end of the runway and collided with trees about 700 ft beyond the runway. It then traveled about 250 ft through the trees, coming to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage at the accident site revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Three of the four propeller blades had separated, while the remaining blade was in a feathered position. The wreckage was subsequently recovered from the accident site and examined in further detail. Both sides of the fuselage were crushed inward. The cabin left side bench seat and right side bench seat remained intact, with the two aft legs of the left bench seat separated. The pilots’ five-point harnesses and the 17 harnesses for the bench seats in the cabin remain intact; some were cut by rescue personnel. Both wing fuel tanks and the reservoir header tank were breached; however, .5 gallon of fuel was able to be recovered from the breached reservoir header tank. The fuel was clear and absent of any visible debris. The flaps and flap jackscrew were found in the fully extended position. A multifunction display was recovered from the cockpit and retained for data download.

A cursory examination of the (TPE331) engine was performed before it was prepared for shipment to a manufacturer facility for further teardown examination. Rotation of the propeller confirmed drivetrain continuity to the power section, gearbox scavenger pump, and accessory pad. The metal chip detector was removed, and no debris was observed. Approximately 8 ounces of fuel was drained from the fuel line to the engine fuel pump fuel filter bowl. The fuel was clear and absent of any visible debris.

METAR:

Weather:
Weather conditions at KPHL, located 14 nautical miles away from 17N, at 1656 local time, were reported to be, in part: wind 210° at 8 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; few clouds at 3,500 feet. A scattered ceiling at 7,000 ft. Two broken layers at 23,000 ft, and 35,000 ft, temperature: 30°C, dewpoint: 21°C, and an altimeter setting of 29.85 inches of mercury.

METAR KPHL 022054Z 21008KT 10SM FEW035 SCT070 BKN230 BKN350 30/21 A2985 RMK AO2 SLP107 T03000206 56012 $
METAR KPHL 022154Z 21007KT 10SM FEW040 SCT075 SCT230 BKN350 31/21 A2985 RMK AO2 SLP107 T03060206 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://6abc.com/post/massive-emergency-response-cross-keys-airport-gloucester-county-reports-plane-down/16923343/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N716MM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N716MM/history/20250702/2119Z/17N/17N
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a99376&lat=39.704&lon=-75.028&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2025-07-02&leg=2&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5df817ffd11ac04ae22994b6a5aad09fd0c86964 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9N-AJG, N998LA

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2010 9N-AJG Makalu Air 0 Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST) sub
Runway excursion
3 July 2023 N716MM Arne Aviation LLC 0 Suffolk Executive Airport (KSFQ), Suffolk, VA sub
Gear collapse

Location