This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4382 |
| MSN: | VN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 5 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for a bombing operation against Soltau, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Pilot F/Lt. J.C. Atkinson DFM 120725 RAF - aged 28
Flight Engineer Sgt. F. Martin 951050 RAF - aged 25
Navigator F/O. P.W. Rowling AUS401287 RAAF - aged 30
Bomb Aimer P/O. H.W.J. Smith DFM AUS404622 RAAF - aged 28
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. J.C. O'Neill AUS402604 RAAF - aged 33
Mid-upper Gunner F/O. C.W. Walker AUS407956 RAAF - aged 25
Rear Gunner Sgt. J.M. Reilly 702772 RAF - aged 24
They were never heard from after leaving Skellingthorpe on the 17th. All are commemorated at the Memorial at Runnymede England.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1953A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps