Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4266, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4266
MSN: VN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Haerst hamlet, Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:01 hrs for a bombing operation against Soltau in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Edward Goldsmith DFC RAFVR 80127 (NCO:778461 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 August, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Walter Game RAFVR 1264796 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Duncan Martin Wilson RAFVR 1062601 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Harold Gilleland RAFVR 115640 (NCO:1190140 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 March, 1942) [Killed]
Sergeant John Douglas Chapman RAF 751344 [PoW]
Pilot Officer William James Farrelly RAAF Aus/404628 [PoW]
Sergeant James Henry Mitchell RAF 920369 [PoW]

The casualties lie at Zwollerkerspel (Bergklooster) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.534116 / 6.129463)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1953&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database