Incident Air Tractor AT-502B PP-LTO, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-LTO
MSN: 502B-3399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:644 km from Cuiaba, Porto dos Gaúchos, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sorriso-Adolino Bedin Regional Airport (SMT/SBSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff (according to the pilot), the plane encountered a strong gust of wind which diverted the plane to a parallel road. There, it hit a pickup truck with three occupants, killing one out of the three. Both parties (pilot and people in the truck) say they did not see each other, they only heard the collision. The accident is now being investigated by the Civil Police

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2025/07/02/aviao-bate-em-caminhonete-na-decolagem-e-mata-funcionario-de-fazenda-em-mt.ghtml
https://deixaqueeuteconto.com.br/aviao-atropela-caminhonete-em-fazenda-e-mata-trabalhador-em-porto-dos-gauchos/
https://radaraereo.com.br/2025/07/02/aviao-bate-em-caminhonete-e-mata-funcionario-de-fazenda-em-mt/