This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:18 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J MSE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TC-RTO |
| MSN: | 24-3311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erzurum -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sushm Airpark |
| Destination airport: | LTFO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20J MSE crashed in mountainous terrain near Erzurum.
The pilot perished and the passenger was injured. The aircraft received substantial damage.
The pilot had planned an internationally recognized world tour. He was planning to visit 10 countries with 32 landings covering 28,600km. He started the flight from Corlu (LTBU) and did his first stop at Sushm Airpark. After a brief stop, he continued his flight en route Rize Artvin (LTFO).
Sources:
https://tolgaozbek.com/ucus-emniyeti/artvinde-dusen-tek-motorlu-ucaga-ulasildi-pilot-hayatini-kaybetti-yolcu-yarali-kurtarildi/ https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/son-dakika-bayburt-erzurum-sinirinda-ucak-kazasi-ucakta-bulunan-iki-kisi-araniyor-42862829 https://share.garmin.com/med2025 https://www.airpics.net/UserFiles/pics/medium/TC-RTO-Mooney-M20-J-Private/6200/6160m.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N1081W
Location