This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 18:47 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4126 |
| MSN: | KM-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, UK (takeoff at 17:15 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Operation - Nienburg/Weser, Germany |
Narrative:Hit by Luftwaffe Flak of 4./leiche Flak-Abteilung 764 and Marine Flak of 1./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Dirks Admiraal, 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 De Mok, 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Erfprins, 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808, 9./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Vangdam, Stab Seekommandantur Nord Holland, 4./Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 607 Kijkduin and vessels of the 34. Minensuchflottille, 20. Vorpostenflottille and
Hafenschützflotille. Crashed near De Westen/Den Hoorn on Texel Island.
Pilot / F/O. L.G.L. McNamara 80193 RAF / killed
Flight Engineer / Sgt. G.A. Read 1152087 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator / F/O. R.N. McCleery J/11118 RCAF / killed
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.W. Loree J/11109 RCAF / killed
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. K.R. MacLeod 1058806 RAF / killed
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. G. Beckett 622136 RAF / killed
Rear Gunner / Sgt. G.W. Jones 1395418 RAF / killed
The deceased are all buried at Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery.
In addition, Flying Officer McNamara is also remembered on a family grave in Tonbridge Cemetery, Tonbridge, Kent. See source 4 below.
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1952&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/mcnamara-lawrence.html 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Year Part 3 - Theo Boiten
4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/71084 