Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5497, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5497
MSN: OF-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km west of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 17:08 hrs for a bombing operation against Neustadt in Germany.

Homeward-bound, shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs & Feldwebel Erich Weißflog of the 11./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden at 21:15 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+CY - (claim) sea 5 km west of Egmond aan Zee (4344 G, Hering): 1,100m at 22:46.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Edward Bunt RCAF J/16565 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Cecil Morgan RAF 522876 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Stewart Macks RAFVR 1022818 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Robert Stewart Donald RCAF R/77810 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Clifford Alexander Farrimond RAFVR 917131 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John George Liney RAFVR 1310395 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James George Hebdon RAFVR 1377994 [Killed]

All are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1953B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database