This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 22:54 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK620 |
| MSN: | AA-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westeinderplassen off Kudelstaart, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:07 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg, Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak over Germany and on return shot up by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Fünfstück, Unteroffizier Fehmann & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 1./NJG 3, who were flying Dornier Do 217 J-2 D5+GH from Vechta airfield in Germany.
All seven crew members were taken prisoner of war.
/O Williams escaped from Stalag Luft III, Sagan, by means of the famous Wooden Horse and on his return, was decorated with the MC. He and his co-escaper Michael Codner, disguised as French workers, managed to reach Stettin and make contact with the Danish Resistance, who secured their passage to Copenhagen, then to Gothenburg in neutral Sweden. The third escaper, Oliver Philpot, arrived in Danzig and stowed away on a Swedish ship.
All three men received the MC but Williams' wife had been killed in an air raid on Liverpool [RD 06/06/20 : can't find this in the Civilian War Dead data]. He subsequently married again to Sybil. Two of his three brothers were killed in action serving with the RAF. After his return to active duty, the RAF immediately posted Williams to the Philippines, where he worked with American forces for the remainder of the war. He spent much of the time after 1962 living on his boat Escaper in the Eastern Mediterranean with his wife Sibyl.
Eric Williams died on 24th December 1983.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1955 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database