Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF403, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF403
MSN: HA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsdiep off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg, Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Marine Flak of 1./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Dirks Admiraal, 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 De Mok, 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Erfprins, 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808, 9./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 Vangdam, Stab Seekommandantur Nord Holland, 4./Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 607 Kijkduin and vessels of the 34. Minensuchflottille, 20. Vorpostenflottille and
Hafenschützflotille.

Pilot / F/Sgt. L.C. Shepherd NZ403994 RNZAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery (Noord-Brabant); body recovered from sea 17 December
Flight Engineer / Sgt. C.M. Taylor 1285297 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator / Sgt. S. Holmes NZ405274 RNZAF / Den Burg cemetery; washed up pole 30 at 21 December
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. A.J.C. Lavers 1336386 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / W/O. II J.N.C. Hornidge R/82817 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. A.F. Copplestone 1586180 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Rear Gunner / Sgt. G. Price 1280742 RAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1954&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Sgt Hornidge's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF403&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF403