This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:53 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF396 |
| MSN: | AA-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea west of Camperduin - Petten, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Husemann & Feldwebel Seufert of the Stab/NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen in Bf 110 G9+HA.
Target: Fallersleben, Wolfsburg, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Victor Mitchell DFC RAF 37755 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Trevor Horace Bagnall RNZAF NZ/40640 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Hart RAF 523663 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Reginald William Pearson RAFVR 747858 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Gerald Thomas Padden RAFVR 1041966 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stuart John Goff RAFVR 916785 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Henry Rider RAFVR 960489 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Charles William Parker RAFVR 909252 [Killed]
All are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1955A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mitchell-victor.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc Images:

Own research happy to use it on your page.