Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED333, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED333
MSN: OF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, 4 km E of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster ED333 ("OF-B" of 97 Sqn). The aircraft took off at 17:22 from Woodhall Spa for a mission to Neustadt in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden at 19:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF.
Plane crashed 4 km east of Urk in the IJsselmeer.

Crew:
F/O. - Pilot - Samuel Lorne McBurney - RCAF - Age 21 - CAN - KIA J/8785
W/O. - Air Observer - Leonard Everett Thorneycroft - RCAF - Age 29 - Wilcox, SK, CAN - KIA R/78983
Sgt. - W.Operator / Air Gunner - William Henry Paul Kelleher - RAF - Age 26 - Cardiff, UK - KIA RAFVR/1006928
Sgt. - Flight Engineer - James Izatt - RAF - Age 22 - Camberwell, London, UK - KIA RAFVR/960182
F/Sgt. - Bomb Aimer - Stanley Finace Mattoon - RCAF - Age 20 - Hardisty, AB, CAN - KIA R/113277
Sgt. - Mid Upper Air Gunner - Glyn Bull - RAF - Age 19 - Nantyglo, Monmouthshire, UK - KIA RAFVR/1422760
W/O. - Rear Air Gunner - Chester Charles Trudell - RCAF - Age 21 - Windsor, ON, CAN - KIA R/83089

Four were buried at the New Eastern Cemetery in Amsterdam. The remains of Mattoon, Trudell and McBurney were found in 1949 and buried at the Oud Leusden cemetery. ED333 was one of two 97 Squadron Lancasters lost on this operation; the other was Lancaster R5497 (Lost without a trace).

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1950&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.teunispats.net/t1950.htm
3. http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/noordoostpolder-2/vliegtuigwrakken-3/avro-lancaster-i-ed333.html
4. http://www.urkinoorlogstijd.nl/downloads/CR - T1950.pdf
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: