Accident Ikarus C42 FB100 G-MOOD, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100
Owner/operator:Progress Flying School
Registration: G-MOOD
MSN: 1509-7418
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Wycombe Airport (HYC/EGUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 3 July 2025, an Ikarus C42 ultralight aircraft was involved in an accident shortly after takeoff from Wycombe Air Park (Booker Airfield), Buckinghamshire, during a recreational flight.

Shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb, the pilot reported an engine anomaly to air traffic control. The pilot initiated a right turn to return to the airfield but experienced a loss of airspeed and altitude during the maneuver. The aircraft subsequently stalled and entered a nose-down attitude, impacting terrain after descending through trees.

The aircraft came to rest in a field with significant damage to the forward fuselage. There was no post-impact fire. Pilot and passenger survived but needed to be rescued by emergency services. The aircraft was removed from the position and put on a truck later on the day.

Sources:

https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/25288262.marlow-road-plane-crash-sees-emergency-services-respond-near-wycombe/

Location

Images: