Accident Cessna 170A N1776D, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:c. 06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Robbins Flight Training LLC
Registration: N1776D
MSN: 20219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield Municipal Airport, CA (L45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while attempting an off-runway landing. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://bakersfieldnow.com/news/eyewitness-mornings/plane-crash-reported-near-hart-park-details-on-casualties-remain-unclear

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1776D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1776D/history/20250701/1323Z/L45/L45

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/130/0000130518.jpg (photo)