Accident Bensen B8M N3776N, Monday 8 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1980
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3776N
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed aircraft tumble to the ground after hearing the eng power drop to aprx idle rpm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FGT21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB