Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR B-3119, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Tianjin Airlines
Registration: B-3119
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hohhot Baita International Airport (HET/ZBHH) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hohhot-Baite Airport (HET/ZBHH)
Destination airport:Wuhai Airport (WUA/ZBUH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tianjin Airlines flight 7833, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, encountered a mechanical failure during the take-off run, which was accompanied by an abnormal loud sound and led to the decision to reject the takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.msn.cn/zh-cn/news/other/%E5%A4%A9%E6%B4%A5%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%80%E9%A3%9E%E6%9C%BA%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9E%E6%97%B6%E7%B4%A7%E6%80%A5%E5%88%B9%E5%81%9C%E7%96%8F%E6%95%A3%E4%B9%98%E5%AE%A2-%E5%B7%A5%E4%BD%9C%E4%BA%BA%E5%91%98%E7%A7%B0%E7%AA%81%E5%8F%91%E6%9C%BA%E6%A2%B0%E6%95%85%E9%9A%9C/ar-AA1HTp7K?ocid=msedgdhp&pc=U531&cvid=686692ee076c4655b2ef6f940eca98fd&ei=7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-3119
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11588266 (Photo)

Location