This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Armed Forces of Malta |
| Registration: | AS1126 |
| MSN: | BB-2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
Narrative:An Armed Forces of Malta Beechcraft B200 King Air lost an engine cowling on departure from Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML).
The aircraft safely returned to MLA.
Sources:
https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/135774/afm_plane_makes_emergency_landing_shortly_after_takeoff https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59901_1620719519.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-IMPA, N6316K
Location