Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 A40-DB, Thursday 5 December 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Oman Aviation Services
Registration: A40-DB
MSN: 813
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Khasab Airport (OOKB) -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seeb International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Khasab Airport (OOKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained a nose gear collaspe while landing at Khasab in bad weather.

Sources:

https://twinotterworld.com/msn-813
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2007 7O-ADK Yemenia Airways 1 An Naeem Airstrip sub
Shot down