Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AR612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52423

Date:Sunday 13 December 1942
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:167 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR612
MSN: VL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 December 1942 two RAF squadrons flew Rhubard over Netherlands. In the morning four Typhoons of 56 Sqn RAF attacked several ships and a Flak position in Haamstede area, damaging the VP 424 which crew lost two dead and seven wounded.

In the afternoon four Spitfires of 167 Sqn RAF were sent to attack railway targets in Bergen op Zoom area but were taken on the way under heavy Flak fire by German boats. On the way back, they were intercepted by a Schwarm of 6./JG 1 that scrambled to intercept them, and Olt. Walter Leonhardt, the Stafeelkapitän, shot down at 1634 hrs 30 km west of Schouwen the Spitfire Vc AR612 of S/Ldr Brian John Edward Lane DFC, who was killed. It was the second victory of Leonhardt.

ORB No. 167 squadron:
Offensive patrol to attack railway line Moerdijk to Bergen op Zoom. Dutch coast crossed between Voorne and Goederede at 15.50 hours, the Hollandsche Diep being followed inland. Intense tracer fire was experienced from Hellevoetsluis, Moerdijk bridge and the northern shore of the Hollandsche Diep. When 2 or 3 miles southwest of Zierikzee two Fw 190’s came in astern of our aircraft in line astern. Flg.Off. Plesman went forward to the starboard side of Sqn.Ldr. Lane to draw his attention to the enemy aircraft, having failed to make R/T contact. The e/a started firing at Flg.Off. Plesman and Sqn.Ldr. Lane at 300 to 400 yards range. Flg.Off. Plesman saw Sqn.Ldr. Lane behind a Fw 190 turning inland going southeast, his position being approximately southwest of Zierikzee and as he appeared to be allright, Flg.Off. Plesman decided to go to the help of Plt.Off. Evans. Both these pilots spent some further time looking for Sqn.Ldr. Lane but without avail. Sqn.Ldr. Lane reported missing.

According to the ORB, S/Ldr. Brian Lane had just completed a tour as an instructor at No. 61 OTU. He arrived at Ludham to take over No. 167 Squadron only four days before being lost on the Rhubarb the 13th December.

Sources:

http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/216-story.pdf
Luftwaffe claims files and RAF Fighter Command activity files, by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
"JG 1. L’histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 ’Oesau’", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9

Location