This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra MkII |
| Owner/operator: | ProFlight Academy |
| Registration: | LV-S112 |
| MSN: | 574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Campo Montealto, Basail -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fé-Sauce Viejo Airport, SF (SFN/SAAV) |
| Destination airport: | Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 Sierra MkII crashed under unknown circumstances in Campo Montealto, Basail.
Both occupants survived the crash and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.diariochaco.com/674599-se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-basail-los-pilotos-eran-extranjeros https://www.ereschaco.com/inicio/noticia/18990/Video_-En-un-campo-de-Basail-avioneta-debi-aterrizar-de-emergencia.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LVS112/history/20250703/1718Z/SAAP/L%20-27.76780%20-59.24478 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1724969_1731260731.jpg (photo)